Lemo Agency Privacy Policy


This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.lemoagency.com and by providing personal data to us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

Who we are:

Lemo Agency is a company trading as a partnership by Craig Whiteford and Le’Anne Whitley. Its registered office is 3 Marlach Place, Glasgow  G53 7FX. You can contact our Data Controller by post at this address, or by email at: hello@lemoagency.com

 

Information This Website Collects:

(Via our newsletter sign-up)


If you agree to sign-up, we collect your name and email address in order to forward our e-newsletters and other relevant marketing material. Your details may also be used to aid us in our marketing efforts. If you are 15 and under you must get parental consent to sign-up. This information is stored on our database for the above purposes on a third party secure server (*see below for more information on our Third Party Data Processors). You can request for your data to be removed from our database at any time by contacting us or clicking the ‘opt-out’ link provided in each e-newlsetter.

(Contact forms and email links)


The information you provide to us via email or within an enquiry form from our website will not be stored in a database. However, your email address and the details you provided will of course be within our email client systems [such as GMail or Mac Mail] until we delete it. We will use the information you provide to deal with your enquiry, the project we are commissioned for, or to aid with our marketing efforts.

 

Legal basis for using your information:

We provide services to you on the basis of your consent.

 

Who do we share your information with?

We do not share your personal data with any other organisation.

 

How long do we keep your information for?

We only keep your personal information for the minimum period amount of time necessary.  Sometimes this time period is set out in the law, but in most cases it is based on the business need.  The data held for customers of Lemo Agency will be held for a period of three years from the date of your consent to use your data, or until you withdraw consent, whichever is the earlier.

 

IP Addresses and Cookies:
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

 

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

  • To speed up your searches.

  • To recognise you when you return to our site.
     

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

 

To find out more about cookies, including how to control and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Marketing activities could be in the form of telephone, email and post.  When we use email for this corporate purpose we will always give the individual or organisation we contact the option to opt out of receiving any further information.


 

Your rights under data protection law:

 

  • Access to your information – you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.

  • Correcting your information – we want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Therefore you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

  • Deletion of your information – you have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

    • You think that we no longer need to hold the information for the purposes for which it was originally obtained

    • we are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent to using your information below

    • you have a genuine objection to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below

    • our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

 

Objecting to how we may use your information:

You have the right at any time to tell us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  

 

Restricting how we may use your information:

In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.  This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information that we hold about you or we are assessing the objection you have made to our use of your information.  This right might also apply if we no longer have a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data. Where this right is realistically applied will mean that we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

 

Withdrawing consent to use your information:

Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

 

Please contact us as stated above if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

 

Complaints:

We aim to directly resolve all complaints about how we handle personal information. However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, who can be contacted by post at:  Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. By phone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745. Visit their website for more information at- https://ico.org.uk/concerns